Florida General Election Nov 3, 2026 See what’s on your ballot ↗✦FL-13 is 1 of 2 competitive House seats in Florida✦345 Florida bills tracked across 13 issue areas✦485 elected officials in Tampa Bay View directory ↗✦517 candidates on the 2026 ballot See who’s running ↗✦3 calls. 3 minutes. Pinellas. Call your reps ↗✦Florida General Election Nov 3, 2026 See what’s on your ballot ↗✦FL-13 is 1 of 2 competitive House seats in Florida✦345 Florida bills tracked across 13 issue areas✦485 elected officials in Tampa Bay View directory ↗✦517 candidates on the 2026 ballot See who’s running ↗✦3 calls. 3 minutes. Pinellas. Call your reps ↗✦
State · 2026 Candidate

Berny Jacques

Running for State House District 59, District 59
Party: RepublicanIncumbentStatus: Qualified
Visit campaign website →

Running against

Other 2026 candidates for State House District 59, 59.

Susan Leff
Democrat · Qualified
View →

How Berny Has Actually Voted

Berny Jacques currently serves as a member of the Florida House, so there is a record — not just campaign statements. 310 recorded votes across the 2025 Regular Session and 2026 Regular Session.

Yea
297
Nay
6
Other
7
Most recent votes
H09052026-03-13YEA
H03992026-03-13YEA
H13292026-03-12YEA
H14172026-03-12YEA
H07572026-03-12YEA
S01822026-03-12YEA
See all 310 votes →Their current office →

Florida Legislature roll calls via LegiScan. Covers the 2025 and 2026 regular sessions, complete through March 13, 2026. Votes cast in Congress are listed separately where they exist.

Positions on Key Issues

Sourced from campaign websites and public statements. These are the candidate's own claims as published, not independently verified by Activate Pinellas unless marked.

Public Safety
As a dedicated prosecutor, who has partnered with local law enforcement to keep our community safe, I’m ready to stand with our leaders and ensure Florida remains a place for all Americans to live and
Source →

Frequently Asked

Who is Berny Jacques?
Berny Jacques is a 2026 Republican candidate for State House District 59, 59 and is the current incumbent. Berny Jacques has stated positions on 1 key issues.
What office is Berny Jacques running for?
Berny Jacques is running for State House District 59, 59.
How can I learn more about Berny Jacques's positions?
Berny Jacques's stated positions cover: Public Safety. See full positions below.

Before you vote

Read what they say, check who funds them, then find your ballot.

Visit campaign websiteSee where they standCompare to opponent (Susan Leff)See your full ballotVoter resources